Privacy policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

§ 1 General information

Your personal data, i.e. salutation, name, address, e-mail address, phone number, bank details and credit card number, are only processed in line with the terms set out in German privacy laws. The following provisions contain information on the nature, extent and purpose of collecting, processing and using your personal data. This privacy policy only applies to our website. If you are forwarded to third-party websites by clicking on links that appear on our website, you need to find out how said third parties handle your data.

 

§ 2. User data

  1. Your personal data, to the extent required for the establishment, definition of the content of or alterations to the contractual relationship (user data), will only be used to fulfil the contract. This means that we need to pass your name and address on to logistics companies in order to deliver your goods.
  2. We will not pass on your personal data to third parties not involved in the fulfilment of the contract without your express consent or without any legal basis therefor. Once your contract has been performed in full, your data will no longer be accessible for further processing and deleted in line with German fiscal and commercial law, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data.

 

§ 3 Web analytics using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the entire IP address first be transferred to a Google server in the US and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address sent by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may deactivate the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt out from being tracked by Google Analytics (i.e. the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website and your IP address) and having Google process this data by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: LINK

 

§ 4 Social plug-ins from Facebook

We use social plug-ins provided by facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These plug-ins are indicated by a Facebook logo or the words “Facebook Social Plugin”. If you access a page with a plug-in, your browser will connect to the Facebook services. Data such as your IP address and which websites you visited will be sent to Facebook and stored on their servers, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. If you click on the “like” button or add a comment, for example, your browser will also send this information to Facebook and it will be stored on their servers. Facebook will also share your preferences with your Facebook friends. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our website to your Facebook account. Facebook may then use this information for advertising and market research purposes and to provide targeted content on its site. To this end, Facebook creates usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to advertisements displayed to you on Facebook.

To find out more about the purpose and extent to which Facebook collects, processes and uses your personal data, and your rights in this regard, please refer to Facebook’s Data Use Policy. If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. 

 

§ 5 Information

In accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have the right to be provided with information free of charge relating to your stored data and, where applicable, the right to have this data corrected, blocked or erased. If you have any questions, please send an e-mail to info@radsportiv.de.